BAFTA Film Awards 2022 Winners: The Full List

by nerdyminutes



The 75th EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) have arrived and they have honored the best films of 2021 and the people who helped make them so special.

There were 25 categories in the 2022 BAFTAs and Dune was the biggest winner of the night with victories in the Best Film, Original Score, Cinematography, Production Design, Sound, and Special Visual Effects.

The Power of Dog took home the awards for Best Film and Best Director, and CODA and West Side Story were the only two other films to win multiple awards.

Other highlights include Will Smith winning Leading Actor, Joanna Scanlan winning Leading Actrees, Lashana Lynch winning the EE Rising Star Award (Voted for by the Public), Drive My Car winning Film Not in the English Language, Encanto winning Animated Film, and many more.

The complete list of 2022 BAFTA Film Awards winners are as follows;

Best Film

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Power of the Dog – WINNER

Best Director

  • Aleem Khan – After Love
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Audrey Diwan – Happening
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog – WINNER
  • Julia Ducournau – Titane

Leading Actor

  • Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali – Swan Song
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up
  • Stephen Graham – Boiling Point
  • Will Smith – King Richard – WINNER

Leading Actress

  • Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones – Coda
  • Renate Reinsve- The Worst Person in the World
  • Joanna Scanlan – After Love – WINNER
  • Tessa Thompson – Passing

Supporting Actor

  • Mike Faist – West Side Story
  • Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur – CODA – WINNER
  • Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Supporting Actress

  • Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
  • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story – WINNER
  • Ann Dowd – Mass
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
  • Ruth Negga – Passing

Best Original Screenplay

  • Being The Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza – WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • CODA – WINNER
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • The Lost Daughter
  • The Power of the Dog

Best Original Score

  • Being the Ricardos
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune – WINNER
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Power of the Dog

Best Cinematography

  • Dune – WINNER
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Costume Design

  • Cruella – WINNER
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • Nightmare Alley

Best Editing

  • Belfast
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza
  • No Time To Die – WINNER
  • Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Best Production Design

  • Cyrano
  • Dune – WINNER
  • The French Dispatch
  • Nightmare Alley
  • West Side Story

Best Hair and Makeup

  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye – WINNER
  • House of Gucci

Best Sound

  • Dune – WINNER
  • Last Night In Soho
  • No Time To Die
  • A Quiet Place Part II
  • West Side Story

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Dune – WINNER
  • Free Guy
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time To Die

Best Casting

  • Boiling Point
  • Dune
  • The Hand of God
  • King Richard
  • West Side Story – WINNER

Outstanding British Film

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Belfast – WINNER
  • Boiling Point
  • Cyrano
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • Passing

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)
  • Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer)
  • The Harder They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) – WINNER
  • Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
  • Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Film Not in the English Language

  • Drive My Car – WINNER
  • The Hand of God
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

Best Documentary

  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • The Rescue
  • Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – WINNER

Best Animated Film

  • Encanto – WINNER
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs The Machines

Best British Short Film

  • The Black Cop – WINNER
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Stuffed
  • Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee

Best British Short Animation

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Do Not Feed the Pigeons – WINNER
  • Night of the Living Dread

EE Rising Star (Voted For By the Public)

  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Lashana Lynch – WINNER
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

On April 7, the BAFTA Game Awards ceremony will take place and It Takes Two is going into the show with nine nominations, the most of any other game.

Have a tip for us? Want to discuss a possible story? Please send an email to newstips@ign.com.

Adam Bankhurst is a news writer for IGN. You can follow him on Twitter @AdamBankhurst and on Twitch.





Source link

Related Posts

Leave a Comment